fbpx

Certified Builders Association of New Zealand Privacy policy

This website at www.nzcb.nz (“Website”) is provided and operated by Certified Builders Association of New Zealand (“Certified Builders”).

Certified Builders is committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with this privacy policy and the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993.

When you visit our Website you may be providing two different types of personal information to Certified Builders: anonymous statistics collected as you browse the Website and information you voluntarily submit to us. Personal information is only collected from you, and will only be used by us, as described below.

Anonymous information

As you browse the Website our web servers collect information about your visit, not about you personally. We monitor statistics such as how many people visit our Website and which pages people visit on our Website.

While we gather this information, none of it is associated with you as an individual. We use these statistics to improve our Website, to monitor performance, and to make it easier for you and other visitors to use.

Cookies

We use session based cookies in the operation of the Website. The cookies contain information (such as a unique user ID) that may be used for various purposes, such as to track the pages of the websites which you have visited or to display appropriate regional information. This information is stored in a safe and secure database. You can refuse cookies by turning them off in your browser however this may diminish your experience of our Website.

Information you voluntarily supply

Certified Builders uses the information which you voluntarily submit to us, in the ways described below.

  1. Joining Certified Builders:When you apply to join Certified Builders, we collect certain information from you such as the builder’s name, business name, mailing address, email address, etc. This information is made available within Certified Builders only as required to assess your application.
  2. Certified Builders’ members:Through the ‘Locate a Builder’ section of our Website, your contact information is available on the Website. We will not disclose this information except through “Locate a Builder” unless we have your prior permission.Members of Certified Builders have a member login to our Website and, as members, may communicate with other members and post information on the Website. Your communications and postings will be available as intended for other members via the Website but will not otherwise be disclosed by Certified Builders unless your permission is first obtained.
  3. Employment centre:Through our employment centre, builders have the opportunity to post vacancies and jobs wanted. The information posted in our employment centre is used only for the purposes of and in accordance with the employment centre.

Credit Card Information

We do not hold your credit card information. The credit card processing is performed by Payment Express through a hosted payment package.

Use and dissemination of personal information

The personal information collected by Certified Builders will be used by Certified Builders only for the purposes of the service that we provide to our members and to the public through our Website. We will not otherwise disseminate your personal information to any other party except as specifically stated in this privacy policy or as required by law.

We may use the personal information to contact you about our services and send information and news to you about the Website, our services and Certified Builders.

Our hosting provider and website development and support personnel will have access to the personal information you provide to us. Certified Builders will take all reasonable steps to ensure they will not use that information except in accordance with this privacy policy.

If Certified Builders wishes to disclose your personal information otherwise than as stated in this privacy policy, Certified Builders will obtain your prior written consent.

Access and correction

You may contact us at any time to request us to provide access to the personal information Certified Builders holds about you. You may at any time request us to correct any errors in the information we hold about you.

Contact us

You are welcome to make inquiries related to this privacy policy. Please at info@nzcb.nz or as follows:

Phone: 0800 237 843 OR 07 927 7720
Postal address:

PO Box 13405,
Tauranga Central,
Tauranga 3141,
New Zealand

Changes to privacy policy

We may change this privacy policy at any time by posting an amended or new privacy policy to our website at any time.